United States Court of Appeals
[…] commerce, or which was produced using materials
which have been mailed or so shipped or
transported, by any means including by computer,
if--
(i) the producing of such visual depiction
involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct; and
(ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)
of this section.
18 U.S.C. sec. 2252(a)(4)(B) (1994) (amended
1998, in part, to reduce from "3 or more" to "1
or more" the number of matters containing child
pornography required for a conviction; the
amendment does not apply to Angle).
/6 Section 2422(b) states:
Whoever, using the mail or facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce, or within the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of
the United States knowingly persuades, induces,
entices, or coerces any individual who has not
attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
prostitution or any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense, or
attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both.
/7 The government was also able to recover deleted
child pornography files from several zip disks
using Norton Utilities. The zip disks along with
the hard copy images that were recovered from
them were admitted into evidence.