United States Court of Appeals
[…] and racketeering activity; that an
enterprise required elements beyond the
"racketeering activity" acts of dealing
in controlled substances. The evidence
was sufficient to allow the jury to find
that Dawg Life was "an entity separate
and apart from the pattern of activity in
which it engages." See Turkette, 452 U.S.
at 583.
2. Violent Crimes to Maintain or Increase
Position in Enterprise
Taylor, Stork, and Wafford all challenge
the sufficiency of the evidence as to
their convictions for the commission of a
violent crime in aid of racketeering in
violation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 1959, which,
in part, provides:
Whoever, as consideration for the receipt
of, or as consideration for a promise or
agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary
value from an enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity, or for the purpose
of gaining entrance to or maintaining or
increasing position in an enterprise
engaged in racketeering activity,
murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a
dangerous weapon, commits assault
resulting in serious bodily injury upon,
or threatens to commit a crime of
violence against any individual . . .
shall be punished . . . .
18 U.S.C. sec. 1959(a).
The basic instruction given to the jury
for all three defendants required a
finding that (1) the Dawg Life street
gang existed and was an enterprise
engaged in, or the activities of which
affected, interstate or foreign commerce,
(2) that the Dawg Life street gang
engaged in racketeering activity, (3)
that defendant committed a specific
violent crime under Indiana law, and (4)
that defendant committed the violent
crime for the purpose of gaining entrance
to or maintaining or increasing position
in the Dawg Life street gang. The
government is required to prove that the
defendant’s general purpose in committing
the crime of violence was to maintain or
increase his position in the criminal
enterprise.
There was testimony that the Dawg Life
gang was an ongoing enterprise involved