United States Court of Appeals
[…] to Phillips’ charges, the district court
informed the jury that "the evidence that
you hear [at this time] may not be con-
sidered in deciding whether the govern-
ment has proven its case with respect to
Mr. Phillips."
/5 We can only guess that defense
counsel thought their discussion in court
was the equivalent of a "sworn state-
ment." While it is true that the discus-
sion was recorded and transcribed by the
court reporter, no official copy of this
discussion nor any affidavit was ever
submitted at any time as the mandatory
sworn statement required by 28 U.S.C.
sec. 1867(d).
/6 21 U.S.C. sec. 856, Establishment
of manufacturing operations, provides in
part:
(a) Except as authorized by this subchap-
ter, it shall be unlawful to--
(1) knowingly open or maintain any
place for the purpose of manufacturing,
distributing, or using any controlled
substance;
(2) manage or control any building,
room, or enclosure, either as an owner,
lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee,
and knowingly and intentionally rent,
lease, or make available for use, with or
without compensation, the building, room,
or enclosure for the purpose of unlawful-
ly manufacturing, storing, distributing,
or using a controlled substance.
/7 18 U.S.C. sec. 2, Principals, pro-
vides in part, "Whoever commits an of-
fense against the United States or aids,
abets, counsels, commands, induces or
procures its commission, is punishable as
a principal." Id. sec. 2(a).
/8 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) provides in
part: