United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Jury Selection and Service Act of
1968, 28 U.S.C. sec.sec. 1861-78 (1982)
("the Act"), provides, "No citizen shall
be excluded from service as a grand or
petit juror in the district courts of the
United States on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status." 28 U.S.C. sec. 1862. A
statutory challenge must be made by
motion "before the voir dire examination
begins, or within seven days after the
defendant discovered or could have
discovered, by the exercise of diligence,
the grounds therefor, whichever is
earlier." 28 U.S.C. sec. 1867(a). The
motion must also contain "a sworn
statement of facts which, if true, would
constitute a substantial failure to
comply with the provisions of this title
. . . ." 28 U.S.C. sec. 1867(d).
Technically, appellants failed to
satisfy both of these procedural
prerequisites for a statutory challenge
to the jury array. The motion was made
orally approximately three-quarters of
the way into voir dire. After having
interviewed thirty-seven members of the