United States Court of Appeals
[…] list of aggravated felonies and making Lara-Ruiz
ineligible to apply for relief from removal
violated his rights to due process and equal
protection. We find that Lara-Ruiz did commit
sexual abuse of a minor and that he fails to
raise any substantial constitutional claims.
Therefore, we dismiss his appeal for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction.
BACKGROUND
Lara-Ruiz is a Mexican national who was granted
lawful permanent residence in the United States
in 1967. In 1994, he was convicted of sexual
assault under Ill.Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, para.para.
12-13(a)(1) and sec. 12-13(a)(2). Section 12-
13(a)(1) defines "sexual assault" as
"commit[ting] an act of sexual penetration by the
use of force or threat of force," and sec. 12-
13(a)(2) defines it as "commit[ting] an act of
sexual penetration and the accused knew that the
victim was unable to understand the nature of the
act or was unable to give knowing consent." The
record indicates that Lara-Ruiz’ victim was a
four-year-old girl.
On December 14, 1998, the Immigration and
Nationalization Service ("INS") issued a Notice
to Appear placing Lara-Ruiz in removal
proceedings. The INS charged him as removable
because he had been convicted of an aggravated