United States Court of Appeals
[…] or by reference to any other statutory provision.
In attempting to determine its meaning, the BIA
began by noting that it was not obliged to adopt
any particular federal or state statutory
definition as controlling. However, the BIA went
on to note that, since removal proceedings are a
matter of federal law, "it is useful to look at
federal definitions in determining the meaning of
the language used by Congress." With this
principle in mind, the BIA turned to consider two
federal statutory provisions which it deemed
relevant. Specifically, the BIA considered 18
U.S.C. sec. 2241(c), which provides that
"[whoever] . . . knowingly engages in a sexual
act with another person who has not attained the
age of 12 years" has committed the offense of
aggravated sexual abuse, and 18 U.S.C. sec.
2246(2)(A), which defines "sexual act" as
including contact between the male and female
genitals. The BIA ruled that conduct which fell
within the meaning of these two statutory
provisions would constitute sexual abuse of a