United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d 1053, 1058 (7th Cir. 1994).
With this correction to the governing analysis
in place, we turn to the question whether
McGlynn’s attempt to contact Bader violated S.D.
Ill. Rule 4.2. McGlynn concedes that at first
blush the rule appears to prohibit what he did,
but he argues that Rule 4.2 for this purpose is
superseded by sec. 60 of the FELA, which, by
virtue of the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. App. sec. 688,
governs suits by maritime workers for employment-
related injuries. See O’Donnell v. Great Lakes
Dredge & Dock Co., 318 U.S. 36, 38-39 (1943).
Section 60 provides:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device
whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of
which shall be to prevent employees of any common
carrier from furnishing voluntarily information
to a person in interest as to the facts incident
to the injury or death of any employee, shall be
void . . . .
45 U.S.C. sec. 60.
According to McGlynn, S.D. Ill. Rule 4.2 is
exactly the kind of "rule, regulation, or device"
that sec. 60 is talking about, because it might
have the effect of preventing maritime employees
from voluntarily furnishing relevant information