United States Court of Appeals
[…] undertaking the procurement of property
or services. 10 U.S.C. sec.
2304(a)(1)(A). We have noted that the
CICA’s purpose is to "save money, curb
cost growth, promote innovation and the
development of high quality technology
and to maintain ’the integrity of the
expenditure of public funds.’" Cohen, 171
F.3d at 472 (quoting S. Rep. No. 98-50,
at 2-4 (1984), reprinted in 1984
U.S.C.C.A.N. 697, 2174, 2175). However,
the CICA lists a number of situations in
which the armed forces are not required
to follow the procedures for competition
set forth in the Act. See 10 U.S.C. sec.
2304(c)(1)./9 Among those exceptions is
the sole source exception at issue in
this case, which states that:
The head of an agency may use procedures
other than competitive procedures only
when . . . (1) the property or services
needed by the agency are available from
only one responsible source or only from
a limited number of responsible sources
and no other type of property or services
will satisfy the needs of the agency[.]
10 U.S.C. sec. 2304(c). There is no
dispute that this provision was the basis
for the Army’s determination to grant
GDLS the contract to complete the M1A2
Abrams tank upgrade program.
The plaintiffs contend that the district
court erred in determining that a