United States Court of Appeals
[…] administrators to provide information
requested by plan participants or
beneficiaries within thirty days of such
a request, or face a statutory fine. See
29 U.S.C. sec. 1132(c) (1)(B)./8 Neuma
had made this request to AMP by letter on
August 6, 1998, when it asked to be
provided with "a copy of the master
[Provident] insurance policy, plan
document and related amendments thereto,
summary plan description and all other
documents constituting the benefit plan
and insurance policy under which the
policy was maintained." R.47, Ex.A. This
request was made pursuant to 29 U.S.C.
sec. 1024(b)(4), one of ERISA’s
disclosure provisions, which requires
that:
The administrator shall, upon written
request of any participant or
beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest
updated summary plan description, plan
description, and the latest annual
report, any terminal report, the
bargaining agreement, trust agreement,
contract, or other instruments under
which the plan is established or
operated.
AMP claimed that it did not receive this
request until December 10, 1998./9 On
that date, Mooneyhan sent a copy of what
she claimed was the relevant summary plan
description to Neuma, and stated that she
was "not in possession of the master
insurance policy, plan document and