United States Court of Appeals
[…] as the plan administrator, misrepresented
the terms and conditions of Larsen’s life
insurance program, causing Neuma to
purchase the rights to a policy that was
far less valuable than it was led to
believe. The closest analogue to an ERISA
cause of action would appear to be a
claim for breach of a fiduciary duty by
AMP in negligently misrepresenting the
terms of the plan./12 However, when
Neuma requested this information, prior
to its purchase of Larsen’s right to
benefits, it was not a participant or
beneficiary to whom AMP would have owed a
fiduciary duty. See 29 U.S.C. sec. 1104
(stating that, under ERISA, a fiduciary
must "discharge his duties with respect
to a plan solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries"); see
also Uselton v. Commercial Lovelace Motor
Freight, Inc., 940 F.2d 564, 582-83 (10th
Cir. 1991). In light of the fact that
Neuma’s claim in Count II does not fall
within the scope of an ERISA provision
that it can enforce via Section 502(a),
we do not believe that the claim is