United States Court of Appeals
[…] Garvey, 121 S. Ct. 1724, 1728 (2001);
United Paperworkers Int’l Union v. Misco,
Inc., 484 U.S. 29, 38 (1987); George
Watts & Sons, Inc. v. Tiffany & Co.,
supra, 248 F.3d at 579; Flexible Mfg.
Systems Pty. Ltd. v. Super Products
Corp., 86 F.3d 96, 100 (7th Cir. 1996).
Maybe if the arbitrators said "We’d
rather play golf today, so rather than
consider the parties’ claims we’re simply
denying all of them," the resulting award
would not be considered a "mutual, final,
and definite award," or, perhaps, any
award at all; though a more comfortable
home for that conclusion might be 9
U.S.C. sec. 10(a)(3), which allows an
award to be vacated if the arbitrators
were "guilty of misconduct . . . in
refusing to hear evidence pertinent and
material to the controversy; or any other
misbehavior by which the rights of any
party have been prejudiced." But that is
not argued, and need not be pursued; and
putting the golf hypothetical to one
side, therefore, if the district judge is
satisfied that the arbitrators resolved
the entire dispute and can figure out
what that resolution is, he must confirm
the award.