United States Court of Appeals
[…] the most appropriate course is to return
this matter to the district court and to
permit that court to craft more precisely
the seizure authority of the special
condition in order to ensure that it
relates reasonably to the ends of
rehabilitation and protection of the
public.
Conclusion
The imposition of the special condition
allowing for the warrantless seizure of
Mr. Monteiro and his property by any law
enforcement officer upon demand is
vacated, and we remand the matter to the
district court for reconsideration in
conformity with this opinion.
VACATED and REMANDED
FOOTNOTES
/1Section 1029 provides:
(a) Whoever--
. . .
(2) knowingly and with intent to defraud
traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized
access devices during any one-year period, and by
such conduct obtains anything of value aggregat-
ing $1,000 or more during that period;
. . .
shall, if the offense affects interstate or
foreign commerce, be punished as provided in
subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Penalties.--
(1) Generally.--The punishment for an offense
under subsection (a) of this section is--
. . .
(B) in the case of an offense that occurs
after a conviction for another offense under this
section, a fine under this title or imprisonment
for not more than 20 years, or both . . . .
18 U.S.C. sec. 1029(a)(2), (c)(1)(B).
/2 In sentencing determinations, a district court
may rely on information contained in the presen-
tence report, so long as the report bears the
requisite indicia of reliability. United States
v. Cavender, 228 F.3d 792, 802 (7th Cir. 2000).
Mr.