SER Airsquid Ventures, Inc. v. Hon. David W. Hummel, Jr.
[…] Not a single defendant, corporate or individual,19 has a physical residency in Marshall County. While Mrs. Sengupta suggests that venue is appropriate in Marshall County based on the corporate sales and marketing of General Mills products in that county, we find that analysis to be unpersuasive in view of the facts of this case giving rise to jurisdiction in this state. As the Defendants 18 Mrs. Sengupta wrongly relies upon West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a(a) as support for the proposition that “the plaintiff’s choice of a forum is entitled to great deference.” That statement is included in the forum non conveniens statute–a statute distinct from the venue statute–which provides authority for seeking the transfer of a case filed in West Virginia to “a forum outside this State.” Id. (emphasis supplied).