SER Airsquid Ventures, Inc. v. Hon. David W. Hummel, Jr.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that a choice of laws provision in an agreement that provides for the 8 substantive laws of West Virginia to apply to disputes arising thereunder does not exclude the procedural laws of this state from applying to a matter that will be resolved in this state’s courts. The procedural laws of this state necessarily apply to matters that are brought in the courts of West Virginia.17 Turning to this state’s general venue statute, as is required, we examine the bases set forth in West Virginia Code § 56-1-1 for determining venue. Under that statute, the primary factors for determining venue are the county in which “any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose.” W.Va. Code § 56-1-1(a)(1). When the defendant is a corporation, its residency is determined based on either the location of its principal office or the location of its “mayor, president or other chief officer.” Id. at § 56-1-1(a)(2).