United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence
or so near thereto as to obstruct the administra-
tion of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their
official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful
writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.
/2 Appellant’s brief in its Statement of Facts
contains only a procedural history of the case
contrary to Fed. R. App. P. 28(a).
/3 18 U.S.C. sec. 3501 sets forth the requirements
for determining the admissibility of confessions
and states that a confession will be admitted
only "if it is voluntarily given." 18 U.S.C. sec.
3501(a).
/4 18 U.S.C. sec. 3491, Foreign documents, provides
in full:
Any book, paper, statement, record, account,
writing, or other document, or any portion there-
of, of whatever character and in whatever form,
as well as any copy thereof equally with the
original, which is not in the United States
shall, when duly certified as provided in section
3494 of this title, be admissible in evidence in
any criminal action or proceeding in any court of
the United States if the court shall find, from
all the testimony taken with respect to such
foreign document pursuant to a commission execut-
ed under section 3492 of this title, that such
document (or the original thereof in case such
document is a copy) satisfies the authentication
requirements of the Federal Rules of Evidence,
unless in the event that the genuineness of such
document is denied, any party to such criminal
action or proceeding making such denial shall
establish to the satisfaction of the court that
such document is not genuine. Nothing contained
herein shall be deemed to require authentication
under the provisions of section 3494 of this
title of any such foreign documents which may
otherwise be properly authenticated by law.