United States Court of Appeals
[…] Furthermore, Ind. Code sec.
32-8-3-16(c) provides that "[a] provision in a
contract for the improvement of real estate in
Indiana under which one (1) or more persons agree
not to file a notice of intention to hold a lien
is void." Finally, Ind. Code sec. 32-8-3-17
provides that "[a] provision in a contract for
the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void
if the provision makes the contract subject to
the laws of another state or that requires that
any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute
resolution process on the contract occur in
another state."
/7 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. sec. 7304(d) provides that
"[a]n action or proceeding, allegedly involving
an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed
if a court order to proceed with arbitration has
been made or an application for such an order has
been made under this section. If the issue alleg-
edly subject to arbitration is severable, the
stay of the court action or proceeding may be
made with respect to the severable issue only. If
the application for an order to proceed with
arbitration is made in such action or proceeding
and is granted, the court order to proceed with
arbitration shall include a stay of the action or
proceeding."
/8 The arbitration clause at issue in Borough of
Ambridge Water Auth. v. Columbia, 328 A.2d 498
(Pa. 1974), provided that "any controversy or
claim arising out of or relating to this Agree-
ment or the breach thereof shall be settled by
arbitration in accordance with the rules of the