been here before. See Rich Products Corp. v. Kemutec, Inc.,
[…] ANALYSIS
We will take each of the issues separately as stated by
RPC.
Issue No. 1:
Do WIS. STAT. §§ 632.24 and 803.04(2)(a), which allow
a direct action against insurers for damages caused
by negligence, allow a direct action to proceed where
the formal negligence claims have been dismissed,
No. 01-3501 3
but the property damage suffered by RPC was caused
by negligence and the remaining warranty claims are
based on that negligence?
The Wisconsin statutes cited by plaintiff do not favor the
result plaintiff urges in a direct action against Zurich. The
relevant portion of WIS. STAT. § 803.04(2)(a) provides, “(2)
Negligence actions: insurers. (a) In any action for damages
caused by negligence, any insurer . . . is by this section
made a proper party defendant in any action brought by
plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the
insured.” (Emphasis added.)
This statute, as it is captioned, is a negligence section
applicable to insurers which permits insurers to be joined
in a case where a claim is alleged against the insured, but
the section unambiguously is limited to damage claims
caused by negligence.