United States Court of Appeals
[…] related charge” doctrine:
the officers must show that the charge can reasonably
be based on the same set of facts that give rise to the
arrest and that the charge offered as justification is one
that would have recommended itself to a reasonable
police officer acting in good faith at the time the arrest
was made. The justification for the arrest cannot be an
ex post facto extrapolation of all crimes that might have
been charged on a given set of facts.
Id. (internal citations omitted); see also Richardson, 860
F.2d at 1430-31.
In this case, Driebel was arrested for violating WIS. STAT.
§ 940.19(2) as a result of his having committed an alleged
act of substantial battery upon Schmidt. The statute pro-
vides that “[w]hoever causes substantial bodily harm to
another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm
to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.”
Encompassed within substantial battery is the lesser-in-
cluded crime of simple battery, which prohibits the infliction
34 No. 01-1689
of “bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to
cause bodily harm.” § 940.19(1). The difference between