United States Court of Appeals
[…] Each of these issues will be addressed in order.
No. 01-3966 11
A.
In analyzing a procedural due process claim, this court
follows a two-step process: “The first step requires us
to determine whether the plaintiff has been deprived of
a protected interest; the second requires a determination
of what process is due.” Townsend v. Vallas, 256 F.3d 661,
673 (7th Cir. 2001) (quoting Strasburger, 143 F.3d at 358).
Here, it is undisputed that Sonnleitner possessed a property
interest in his supervisory position by virtue of his employ-
ment with the state. See Wis. Stat. § 230.34 (“An employee
with permanent status in class . . . may be removed,
suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay
or demoted only for just cause.”). Moving to the second step
to determine the amount of process due, we note that
Sonnleitner’s complaint does not attack the adequacy of the
full process available to him under Wisconsin law. Indeed,
Sonnleitner was accorded a full evidentiary hearing before
the Wisconsin Personnel Commission.