United States Court of Appeals
[…] produce a derivative work using the original RevUp32
program. Instead, Yang and Liu contend that contrary
to the findings below, the intent of the parties is irrele-
vant to the question of who owns the copyrights in the
derivative work. They assert that even if the parties
intended that Price Waterhouse would own the copy-
rights in the derivative work, Price Waterhouse by law
cannot own these copyrights because the derivative
work’s authors did not execute a written document assign-
ing ownership of the derivative work to Price Water-
house pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 204(a). Section 204(a)
provides that “[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other
than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instru-
ment of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the
transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the
rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.” 17
U.S.C. § 204(a).
Yang and Liu’s reasoning is flawed. Price Waterhouse,
as the owner of the copyrights in the original RevUp32
program, possesses the exclusive right to prepare deriva-
tive works from this original program. See 17 U.S.C.
§ 106(2); Stewart v.