United States Court of Appeals
[…] contract. See, e.g., Sethness-Greenleaf, Inc. v. Green River Corp.,
65 F.3d 64, 66 (7th Cir. 1995); Comark Merch., Inc. v. Highland
Group, Inc., 932 F.2d 1196, 1203 (7th Cir. 1991); Schulze &
Burch Biscuit Co. v. Tree Top, Inc., 831 F.2d 709, 712, 714 (7th
Cir. 1987).
14
Because Players has not asserted that the remedy limitation
is to be excluded on either of the other grounds listed in § 5/2-
(continued...)
18 No. 01-3860
Having concluded that the remedy limitation is part of
the parties’ sales contract, we will now address the rea-
sonableness of the clause under 810 ILCS § 5/2-719. See
also Intrastate Piping, 733 N.E.2d at 723. Section 5/2-
719(1)(a) provides that a sales contract “may provide for
remedies in addition to or in substitution for those pro-
vided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure
of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting
the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repay-
ment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-
conforming goods or parts.” Id. If parties to a sales con-
tract expressly agree for a remedy to be the exclusive
remedy, it is the sole remedy available to the buyer, see
§ 5/2-719(1)(b), unless it fails of its essential purpose, § 5/2-
719(2), or is unconscionable. See § 5/2-719(3). See also Lara
v.