United States Court of Appeals
[…] limitation, and warnings included on the label of the
Encacel V containers do not preclude it from recovering
any consequential damages arising from Triangle’s al-
leged breach of warranty.
For the reasons that follow, we conclude that Players
cannot prevail on its breach of warranty claim. In reach-
ing this determination, we have made the following as-
sumptions: (1) that Players submitted evidence sufficient
to establish the breach of an express warranty, see 810
7
ILCS § 5/2-313, or the implied warranty of fitness for a
8
particular purpose. See 810 ILCS § 5/2-315; (2) that the
disclaimer of warranties on the Encacel V container label
7
Section 5/2-313 provides that “[a]ny affirmation of fact
or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to
the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates
an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirma-
tion or promise.” 810 ILCS § 5/2-313.
8
The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is
created “where the seller at the time of contracting has reason
to know any particular purpose for which the goods are re-
quired and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or