United States Court of Appeals
[…] It was
Household that reserved the right to approve issuance
of the letters. It was ultimately Household that handled
all responses to Dickerson’s letter. And it was Household
that decided what further action (including legal action)
would be taken in the wake of Dickerson’s letter. For these
and the other reasons we have discussed, Household
was the true source of Dickerson’s letter. Because it issued
that letter under Dickerson’s name, giving debtors the
false impression that a third party (Dickerson) was in-
volved in collecting the debt, Household is a debt collector
pursuant to section 1692a(6), and therefore shares Dicker-
son’s liability for the violations of section 1692e(3) and (10).
C. Flat-Rating liability under section 1692j
Section 1692j(a) of the FDCPA makes it illegal for a
person to “to design, compile, and furnish any form know-
ing that such form would be used to create the false be-
lief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor
of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in
an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes
such creditor, when in fact such person is not so partici-
pating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). This provision bars the
26 Nos. 00-2780, 00-2781
practice commonly known as “flat-rating,” in which an
individual sends a delinquency letter to the debtor portray-
ing himself as a debt collector, when in fact he has no