Boomer, Frank H. v. AT&T Corporation
[…] While the FAA prohibits interlocutory appeals of motions compelling arbitration and granting stays, 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(1), (b)(3), Section 16(a)(1) allows immediate appeals from the denial of such motions. 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1). 12 No. 02-2667 However, we need not determine the validity of the transfer order because even if a transfer order entered after a notice of appeal is filed were valid, this court nonetheless has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1) to hear AT&T’s appeal from the district court’s order denying AT&T’s motion to compel arbitration. That section provides that “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district . . . courts shall be taken [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.” 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1). In this case, the “reviewable decision” at issue was entered by the Northern District of Illinois. Therefore, jurisdiction is appropriate in this court. See, e.g., TechnoSteel, LLC v. Beers Const.