Boomer, Frank H. v. AT&T Corporation
[…] Permitting such state law challenges would open the door for direct conflicts between federal and state law on the validity of terms and conditions contained in a long-distance service contract. For example, the FCC specifically adopted a policy 9 Section 207 of the Communications Act authorizes “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter” to file a complaint with the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 207. Additionally, Section 208 provides: “(a) Any person, any body politic or municipal organization, or State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition which shall briefly state the facts, whereupon a statement of the complaint thus made shall be forwarded by the Commission to such common carrier, who shall be called upon to satisfy the complaint or to answer the same in writing within a reasonable time to be specified by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 208. Boomer could have filed a complaint with the FCC under Section 207 or Section 208, arguing that the arbitration clause violates Section 201(b) because it is unjust or unreasonable. Cf.