Boomer, Frank H. v. AT&T Corporation
[…] Myrick, 514 U.S. at 287. No. 02-2667 25 Recycling Indust. Inc., 449 U.S. 609, 612 (1981)).9 While Boomer challenges the arbitration clause under the state law doctrine of unconscionability and various state consumer protection statutes, in essence the question is the same—whether the term is fair and reasonable. Permitting such state law challenges would open the door for direct conflicts between federal and state law on the validity of terms and conditions contained in a long-distance service contract. For example, the FCC specifically adopted a policy 9 Section 207 of the Communications Act authorizes “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter” to file a complaint with the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 207. Additionally, Section 208 provides: “(a) Any person, any body politic or municipal organization, or State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the