Boomer, Frank H. v. AT&T Corporation
[…] language wherein the FCC stated that “the Communications Act continues to govern determinations as to whether rates, terms, and conditions . . . are just and reasonable, and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory,” and the FCC’s statement that “the Communications Act governs the determination as to the lawfulness of rates, terms and conditions, . . .” Thus, while state law may determine whether a contract has been 30 No. 02-2667 formed, federal law still governs the validity of the rates, terms and conditions of the contract.11 Finally, Boomer cites to the historical notes to 47 U.S.C. § 152 which provide: “This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments.” 47 U.S.C. § 152, Historical Statutory Notes.