United States Court of Appeals
[…] include orders denying motions to reconsider and reopen.”),
abrogated on other grounds by LeGuerre v. Reno, 164 F.3d 1035 (7th
Cir. 1998). The record reveals that in October 1996 the Executive
Office for Immigration Review advised Ms. Nwaokolo that her case
was “under the administrative control of the Immigration Court in
Chicago, Illinois,” and instructed Ms. Nwaokolo to "submit
appropriate documents to that office." It therefore is apparent that
the INS had transferred Ms. Nwaokolo's deportation proceedings to
its Chicago office. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(i) (“If the order [from the BIA
disposing of a motion to reopen] directs a reopening and further
proceedings are necessary, the record shall be returned to the
Immigration Court or the officer of the Service having
administrative control over the place where the reopened
proceedings are to be conducted.”). Thus, the proceedings were
conducted “in part” in Chicago where Ms. Nwaokolo was directed
to make her filings, and venue for Ms. Nwaokolo’s petition for
review lies with this court.
Even if the INS is incorrect, and the operative “final order”
is the BIA’s denial of Ms.