United States Court of Appeals
[…] cise of his religious beliefs. Thus, if Israel is to prevail in
his claim that the revocation of his parole violated the free
exercise of his religion, he must do so on the basis of
his claims under RFRA. See United States v. Indianapolis
Baptist Temple, 224 F.3d 627, 629 (7th Cir. 2000), cert.
denied, 531 U.S. 1112 (2001).
4 No. 02-1864
C. RFRA
Under RFRA, a “person whose religious exercise has
been burdened in violation of this section may assert
that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding
and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c). RFRA provides that the govern-
ment “shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise
of religion even if the burden results from a rule of gen-
eral applicability” unless the government demonstrates
that application of the burden to the person “(1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2)
is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (emphasis