United States Court of Appeals
[…] found that the parole conditions were the least restric-
6 No. 02-1864
tive means for accomplishing these objectives because of
the “significant administrative problems” that would re-
sult if religious exceptions would be carved out in these
types of cases. The court rejected Israel’s invitation to
rely on United States v. Valrey, 2000 WL 692647 (W.D. Wa.
Feb. 22, 2000), in which a federal district court in Wash-
ington state modified the terms of supervised release for
a Rastafarian parolee who had tested positive for mari-
juana use, allowing for such use within certain limits.1
Whether the government has a compelling interest
in preventing drug abuse can hardly be disputed. In
enacting the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801,
et seq., Congress stated that “[t]he illegal importation,
manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use
of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental
effect on the health and general welfare of the American
people.” 21 U.S.C. § 801(2). Congress’ inclusion of mari-
juana as a Schedule I controlled substance makes it clear
the belief that Israel’s drug of choice is a serious threat
to the public health and safety. See also National Treasury
Employees Union v. Von Raab, 489 U.S. 656, 674 (1989)