United States Court of Appeals
[…] to become U.S. citizens. The CCA amended section 320 of
the INA to grant automatic United States citizenship to
children who are born outside of the United States when all
three of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the
United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the
legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursu-
ant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1431(a). Section 104 of the new law provided that
this amendment “shall take effect 120 days after the date of
the enactment of this Act and shall apply to individuals who
satisfy the requirements of section 320 . . . of the Immigra-
tion and Nationality Act, as in effect on such effective date.”
As the CCA was signed by the president on October 30,
2000, the amendments to § 320 of the INA became effective
on February 27, 2001.
Gomez-Diaz contends that as Congress used the word
“individuals” rather than “children” in § 104 of the CCA
(describing when the amendments were to become effec-