United States Court of Appeals
[…] ruptcy trustee. See, e.g., United States v. Lowell, 256 F.3d 463,
465-66 (7th Cir. 2000). Thus, there is some question as to whether
Ms. Luna-Perez was “directly and proximately harmed” for
purposes of § 3663A by Randle’s violation of § 152. (Indeed,
because the fraudulent filings prepared by Randle led to an
automatic stay of the foreclosure proceedings on Luna-Perez’s
home, she may more appropriately be thought of as a benefici-
ary of that fraud.) Randle, however, does not challenge the
restitution award to Ms. Luna-Perez, so we do not reach that
question.
5
Section 152 provides in part: “A person who . . . knowingly and
fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification,
or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section
1746 of title 28 [unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury],
in or in relation to any case under title 11 . . . shall be fined un-
der this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 18
U.S.C. § 152 (2003).
No. 02-1828 9
son, as neither qualified as a “victim” under the definition
provided in the MVRA.
The only other basis on which the district court could
have awarded restitution to these two individuals would
be if Randle had agreed to pay such restitution in his