United States Court of Appeals
[…] in doing so questioned the ALJ’s use of the phrase “inher-
ently discriminatory,” noting “there is no contention by
the General Counsel that [Brandt’s] hiring policy was
inherently destructive of Sec. 7 rights.”
The General Counsel, of course, has the discretion to
decide whether or not to issue a complaint. N.L.R.B. v.
United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 23, 484 U.S.
112, 124-25 (1987), and therefore possesses the lesser
included authority to exercise exclusive control over the
issues contained in any complaint that he issues. See § 3(d)
of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (noting that the General
Counsel “shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board,
in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance
of complaints . . . and in respect of the prosecution of such
complaints before the Board . . . .”); Williams v. N.L.R.B., 105
F.3d 787, 790-91 n.3 (2d Cir. 1996). Moreover, the Gen-
eral Counsel’s decision not to issue a complaint, or to
include a particular issue in a complaint, is final and
unreviewable, United Food & Commercial Workers Union,