United States Court of Appeals
[…] Summary judgment is proper when the “plead-
ings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admis-
sions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show
that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter
of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Thus, “[s]ummary judgment
is appropriate if, on the record as a whole, a rational trier
of fact could not find for the non-moving party.” Commer-
cial Underwriters, 259 F.3d at 795. The district court granted
summary judgment because it held, as a matter of law,
that 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A), a provision that Congress
added to the FCA in 1986 to prevent parasitic qui tam
actions, denied the court jurisdiction. Section § 3730(e)(4)(A)
provides as follows:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under
this section based upon the public disclosure of allega-
tions or transactions in a criminal, civil, or admin-
istrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative
or Government Accounting Office report, hearing,
audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless
the action is brought by the Attorney General or the
person bringing the action is an original source of the
information.
Although the statute uses the term “jurisdiction,” and we
have discussed application of § 3730(e)(4)(A) as turning
4 No. 01-3806
on a “jurisdictional bar,” United States ex rel. Mathews v.
Bank of Farmington, 166 F.3d 853, 858 (7th Cir. 1999), the