United States Court of Appeals
[…] had,” and that “[t]his apparent failure violated [Bureau] ‘proto-
col,’ which indicates that all contacts with a reporter (even a co-
worker) should be documented.”
No. 01-3648 9
alleged maltreater. Prior to their departure, Bureau “super-
visors and upper management,” which included Bureau
attorney Reinhold, advised Wichman and Heck that if
John Jr. identified other children who had been spanked,
they were required to make referrals on those children
in the same manner that John Jr. had been referred.
Wichman and Heck also took along a copy of Wis. Stat.
§ 48.981(3)(c)1, which provides, inter alia, that “[t]he agency
may contact, observe or interview the child at any loca-
tion without permission from the child’s parent, guardian
or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is
in need of protection or services, except that the person
making the investigation may enter a child’s dwelling only
with permission from the child’s parent, guardian or legal
custodian or after obtaining a court order.” Both Wichman
and Heck believed, from training and as a matter of Bu-
reau policy, that this statute gave them the authority to
interview John Jr. at Greendale without a court order or the
6
consent of his parents or the school.
At approximately 2:15 p.m., Wichman and Heck en-