United States Court of Appeals
[…] Saucier, 533 U.S. at 206 (noting that qualified immunity
operates “to ensure that before they are subjected to
suit, officers are on notice their conduct is unlawful”).
Thus, a qualified immunity inquiry must be “undertaken
in light of the specific context of the case, not as a broad
general proposition.” Id. at 201. Greendale and John Jr. bear
the burden of establishing the existence of a clearly estab-
lished constitutional right. White, 310 F.3d at 993.
In this case, the defendant caseworkers’ search of Green-
dale’s premises and seizure of John Doe Jr. were done
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)1, which provides that
a Bureau caseworker may interview a child suspected
of abuse “at any location”—other than the child’s home—
“without permission from the child’s parent, guardian or
legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in
need of protection of services[.]” Id. As discussed infra,
No. 01-3648 35
to the extent § 48.981(3)(c)1 authorizes government officials
to conduct an investigation of child abuse on private prop-
erty without a warrant or probable cause, consent, or exi-
gent circumstances, the statute is unconstitutional. At