United States Court of Appeals
[…] plaintiffs’ argument that § 48.981(3)(c)1 is unconstitutional,
both facially and as applied. We begin with the plaintiffs’
as applied challenge. As we have noted on numerous oc-
casions, “it is a proper exercise of judicial restraint for courts
to adjudicate as-applied challenges before facial ones in
an effort to decide constitutional attacks on the narrowest
possible grounds and to avoid reaching unnecessary con-
No. 01-3648 59
stitutional issues.” Commodity Trend Serv., Inc. v. Commod-
ity Futures Trade Comm’n, 149 F.3d 679, 689 n.5 (7th Cir.
1998).
As our foregoing analysis demonstrates, § 48.981(3)(c)1
is clearly unconstitutional as applied to the plaintiffs. This
statutory provision permits government officials to inter-
view a child at “any location without permission from
the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian if necessary
to determine if the child is in need of protection of ser-
vices . . . .” § 48.981(3)(c)1. Although the purpose behind
this legislative enactment is no doubt well intended,
governmental objectives may not override the constitu-
tional protections afforded by the Fourth and Fourteenth
Amendments. Thus, to the extent § 48.981(3)(c)1 authorizes