United States Court of Appeals
[…] Given
this surplus of damning evidence, we find it implausible
that Stevenson’s statement, which only mentioned the
vague terms “Project Kings,” “Latin Kings,” and “Nation
Days,” had any substantial impact on the jury’s ultimate
conclusion.
D. Use of Minors
Defendants Rosario and Santana were charged with
and convicted of using minors to sell drugs in violation of
21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1).3 Defendants Rosario, Santana, Stev-
enson, and Wilfredo Hernandez were charged with and
convicted of using minors to avoid apprehension for illegal
drug sales in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(2).4 On appeal,
they challenge various aspects of these convictions.
3
“It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of
age to knowingly and intentionally—
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision
of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.”
21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1) (2003).
4
“It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of
age to knowingly and intentionally—
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding
detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchap-
ter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State,
or local law enforcement official.”
21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(2) (2003).
Nos. 99-2299, 99-2505, 99-2514, 99-2570, 17
99-2598, 99-2763, 99-2983, 01-1690
1. Bill of Particulars
Before trial, the defendants filed a motion for a bill
of particulars that would have compelled the government
to identify the minors who were allegedly used.