United States Court of Appeals
[…] surprisingly, suggest that we join the other side of the
split—something we have arguably already done in Resolu-
tion Trust Corp. v. Chapman, 29 F.3d 1120 (7th Cir. 1994).2
2
In Chapman we explained as follows:
What law Illinois courts would choose is, however, irrelevant.
This is not a diversity case, where Erie would require the
forum court to apply the whole law of the state, including its
choice of law principles. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric
Manufacturing Co., 313 U.S. 487, 85 L. Ed. 1477, 61 S. Ct.
1020 (1941). It is a suit by a federal agency invoking federal
jurisdiction per 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(l)(1), which says that
suits to which the RTC is a party “shall be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States”. Federal law may well
look to state law for substantive principles, see United States
v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 727-29, 59 L. Ed. 2d 711,
99 S. Ct. 1448 (1979), but which law to select is itself a
question of federal law, as Kimbell Foods and O’Melveny &
Myers [v.