United States Court of Appeals
[…] late court issued its final mandate “overturning Woidtke’s
conviction and remanding the case for a new trial if the
state chose to pursue Woidtke’s prosecution.” R.36 at 5.
2
The parties agreed that St. Clair County was a local entity
and that Trentman and Lopinot were employed by St. Clair
County.
No. 02-4223 5
The court reasoned that, as of May 11, 2000, “all of the
elements of Woidtke’s cause of action were present.” Id.
II
DISCUSSION
A.
Mr. Woidtke does not dispute that he had one year from
the date when his cause of action accrued to file suit
against the defendants. See 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (“No civil
action may be commenced in any court against a local
entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is
commenced within one year from the date that the injury
was received or the cause of action accrued.”). He sub-
mits, however, that the district court erred when it dis-
missed his complaint as time-barred because his cause
of action did not accrue until March 30, 2001, when he
was acquitted upon retrial. The defendants, on the other
hand, maintain that the district court correctly determined