States v. Genova, 167 F. Supp. 2d 1021 (N.D. Ill. 2001).
[…] prosecutorial and judicial creativity. That is the message of
Scheidler, Bailey, McNally and other recent cases; this
principle leads us to conclude that neither misapplication of
public funds nor concealment of illicit income is “bribery.”
Nos. 02-1602, 02-1650, 02-1914 & 02-2053 9
Let us start with Genova’s situation. Gulotta bribed
Genova, but Genova did not bribe anyone—certainly not the
county bureaucrats who received and put on public view his
Statements of Economic Interest. Genova did not pay any-
one to perform any official duty. The idea that any violation
of 720 ILCS 5/33-3 entails bribery comes from failure to
distinguish among its subsections. It provides:
A public officer or employee commits misconduct
when, in his official capacity, he commits any of the
following acts:
(a) Intentionally or recklessly fails to per-
form any mandatory duty as required by
law; or
(b) Knowingly performs an act which he
knows he is forbidden by law to perform; or
(c) With intent to obtain a personal advan-
tage for himself or another, he performs an
act in excess of his lawful authority; or
(d) Solicits or knowingly accepts for the
performance of any act a fee or reward
which he knows is not authorized by law.
A public officer or employee convicted of violating
any provision of this Section forfeits his office or
employment. In addition, he commits a Class 3
felony.
Garner dealt with subsection (d), which defines a species of
bribery. 837 F.2d at 1417-19. Genova’s misconduct, how-
ever, was alleged to violate subsection (c). Using §5/33-3(c)
is itself a stretch, for the law requiring officials to file State-