United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nestle. The MPPAA requires a company that withdraws
from a multi-employer pension plan covered by ERISA to
pay “withdrawal liability,” which is intended to cover that
company’s share of the unfunded vested benefits that exist
when the company withdraws. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381, 1385,
1391. Withdrawal liability may be assessed if the employer
1
(...continued)
because we find that Nestle did transfer such work so as to incur
liability for other reasons, we need not address the issue on this
appeal.
6 No.02-2604
makes a complete withdrawal from an ERISA plan, 29
U.S.C. § 1383, or, as in this case, if there is a partial with-
2
drawal under § 1385. In defining partial withdrawal
liability, § 1385(b)(2)(A)(i) states:
(2)(A) There is a partial cessation of the employer’s
contribution obligation for the plan year if, during such
year—
(i) the employer permanently ceases to have an obliga-
tion to contribute under one or more but fewer than all
collective bargaining agreements under which the em-
ployer has been obligated to contribute under the plan
but continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of
the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) of the type
3
for which contributions were previously required or
transfers such work to another location . . . . (Emphasis
added.)
This is a case of first impression as no federal court has
before addressed the meaning of “transfers” as used in
2
Even though Nestle terminated all union drivers associated
with Locals 460 and 695, this case involves only partial with-