United States Court of Appeals
[…] tion under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) and seeking immediate
review of the dismissal of their request for injunctive relief
under the FCRA. For the reasons set out below, we find
that we lack jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
II. Analysis
Plaintiffs acknowledge that we generally have jurisdiction
to review only final judgments of the district court, see 28
U.S.C. § 1291, but they contend that the exception provided
in 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) gives this Court jurisdiction to
review immediately the district court’s dismissal of their re-
quest for injunctive relief under the FCRA. Section 1292(a)
provides in relevant part:
[T]he courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of ap-
peals from:
(1) Interlocutory orders of the district courts of the
United States . . . granting, continuing, modifying, re-
fusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve
or modify injunctions, except where a direct review
may be had in the Supreme Court.
28 U.S.C. § 1292(a) (2003).
We recently reiterated the narrow scope of the
§ 1292(a)(1) exception to the final-judgment rule, noting the
Supreme Court’s directive that “because § 1292(a)(1) was
intended to carve out only a limited exception to the final-