United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the Supreme Court of Florida absent either certification of
a question by an intermediate appellate court or a conflict in
state law. Because the issues presented in Tucker did not
involve a conflict in state law, the Eleventh Circuit deter-
mined that state supreme court review was effectively
unavailable to the petitioner. It was the prerogative of the
No. 02-3055 19
intermediate appellate court, not the prisoner, to certify
specific issues, and then only when the issue was of great
public importance.
The procedure in Wisconsin is far less restrictive. Wiscon-
sin Statutes § 809.62 provides that “[a] party may file with
the supreme court a petition for review of an adverse
decision of the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.10 with-
in 30 days of the decision of the court of appeals.” Thus
the ability to petition the court is available. Mr. Moore fo-
cuses on the next sentence, which states: “Supreme court
review is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right, and
will be granted only when special and important reasons are
presented.” Wis. Stat. § 809.62. Mr.