United States Court of Appeals
[…] miss this claim. We affirm the district court’s ruling.
Enacted in 1993, the FMLA was designed to allow em-
ployees to take periods of leave from their jobs for various
health and family related reasons. In furtherance of this
goal, the Act allows both for the employee to take leave
and to be reinstated when his or her leave is finished. Spe-
cifically, the Act allows a worker to take unpaid leave for a
period of up to twelve weeks for reasons that include the
birth of a child, the illness of an immediate family member,
or the serious health condition of the employee himself.
29 U.S.C. § 2612(1). Upon return the employee is guaran-
6 No. 02-3862
teed reinstatement to the employee’s original position or an
“equivalent position.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(1). The FMLA, how-
ever, does not entitle any employee to “any right, benefit, or
position of employment other than . . . [that] which the
employee would have been entitled had the employee not
taken leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 1614(3).
In the case at hand, Phelan elected to take leave under
the FMLA for a period of time from September 12, 1997 to
October 16, 1997. When he returned to work in October, he
was terminated. The City states that prior to Phelan’s