Morfin, Manuel R. v. City of East Chicago
[…] Simply stated, “a person arrested with probable cause cannot cry false arrest . . . . [a]nd without a predicate constitutional violation, one cannot make out a prima facie No. 02-3113 13 case under § 1983.” Juriss, 957 F.2d at 349 n.1 (internal ci- tations omitted). Consequently, if there was probable cause to arrest Mr. Morfin, it serves as a bar to his § 1983 false arrest claim. We turn, therefore, to the legal bases for Mr. Morfin’s arrest. The defendants first maintain that there was probable cause to arrest Mr. Morfin on the charge of “resisting law enforcement” pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(1). “Re- sisting law enforcement” occurs when a person “knowingly or intentionally” “(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officers while the officer is lawfully engaged in the exe- cution of his duties as an officer.” Ind. Code § 35-44-3- 3(a)(1). It is clear that under Indiana law the resistance must involve force, which occurs “when strong, powerful, violent means are used to evade a law enforcement official’s rightful exercise of his or her duties.” Spangler v.