United States Court of Appeals
[…] serve as a predicate felony for application of 18 U.S.C.
§ 844(h)(1). Because I believe that this interpretation is
18 No. 00-3400
contrary to the plain text of the statutory provisions, I
respectfully part company from my colleagues on this
issue.1
I begin with a point of agreement between my colleagues
and myself. It is quite clear that Congress intended that
§ 844(h)(1) be given a broad reading. The text of the statute
requires its application, and the consequent imposition of a
consecutive sentence, on a person who “uses fire or an
explosive to commit any felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1). To
emphasize its intended scope, the text makes clear that the
term “felony” includes any felony “which provides for an
enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly
or dangerous weapon or device.” Id. § 844(h).
At this point, then, we must turn to § 3631 and determine
whether it can serve as a predicate for the operation of §
844(h)(1). Section 3631 proscribes a broad range of discrimi-
natory activity and, consequently, also prescribes a variety