United States Court of Appeals
[…] ted by the use of fire. This omission cannot be considered an
oversight. Congress clearly knows how to distinguish “fire”
from “dangerous weapon or device.” Indeed, the very portion
of § 3631 at issue in this case makes that distinction. The
natural reading of § 844(h)(1) is that, although Congress
wanted the enhanced penalty to apply when the felony
already had been increased because it involved a deadly or
dangerous weapon or device, it did not intend for this
enhancement to apply when the criminal activity was
caused by fire.
The language employed by Congress in the initial sen-
tence of § 844(h)(1) is also important. The statutory lan-
guage is aimed at a person who “uses fire or an explosive to
commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of
the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1). This language is
most naturally read as requiring the enhancement when
fire is used in the commission of a crime whose felonious
nature is not dependent on the use of fire. Such a reading
would certainly be in keeping with Congress’ manifest