United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d at 734-35. And even though the amended language did
not specify that state terms were not excluded, it reinforced
the Court’s conclusion that the breadth of the language left
no room to speculate about any such intended exception.
Gonzales, 520 U.S. at 10-11.
We believe that the language added by a 1988 amend-
ment to § 844(h)(1), like the 1984 amendment to § 924(c)
considered in Gonzales, eliminates any doubt about whether
Congress intended to impose cumulative punishment when
applied to statutes containing an enhanced punishment for
the use of fire. The 1988 amendment to § 844(h)(1) inserted,
after “any felony,” the same language Congress used when
it amended § 924(c) to overcome the result in Busic:
“including a felony which provides for an enhanced punish-
ment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous
weapon or device . . . .” Anti-Drug Abuse Amendments Act
of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, Title VI, § 6474(b), 102 Stat.
4379, 4380; compare Comprehensive Crime Control Act of
1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, Title II, § 1005(a) (amending §
924(c)) (“including a crime of violence which provides for an