United States Court of Appeals
[…] considered in Gonzales, eliminates any doubt about whether
Congress intended to impose cumulative punishment when
applied to statutes containing an enhanced punishment for
the use of fire. The 1988 amendment to § 844(h)(1) inserted,
after “any felony,” the same language Congress used when
it amended § 924(c) to overcome the result in Busic:
“including a felony which provides for an enhanced punish-
ment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous
weapon or device . . . .” Anti-Drug Abuse Amendments Act
of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, Title VI, § 6474(b), 102 Stat.
4379, 4380; compare Comprehensive Crime Control Act of
1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, Title II, § 1005(a) (amending §
924(c)) (“including a crime of violence which provides for an
enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly
or dangerous weapon or device”).
Colvin finds it significant that this new language specifies
the application of § 844(h)(1) to offenses that carry an
8 No. 00-3400
enhancement for the use of “a deadly or dangerous weapon
or device,” but does not mention the use of fire. As a matter