United States Court of Appeals
[…] larly within the district court’s discretion. See United States
v. Scafidi, 564 F.2d 633, 641 (2d Cir. 1977) (“While these
reports should have been timely filed, the sanction for
failure to do so is surely not automatic suppression of the
tapes.”); see also DeMonte, 674 F.2d at 1174 (“Even if the
appellant’s claim that the reports were not timely filed is
true, that does not automatically render the surveillance
invalid.”).8 Because the district court was satisfied that the
government sufficiently complied with its order, we cannot
8
While defendants are correct that 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a)(iii)
provides that “[a]ny aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress
the contents of any . . . communication intercepted pursuant to
this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds
that . . . the interception was not made in conformity with the order
of authorization or approval,” nothing in the statute requires the
district court to grant such a motion. See Scafidi, 564 F.2d at 641
(emphasis added). Indeed, the statute goes on to provide that
“[t]he judge, upon the filing of such motion by the aggrieved
person, may in his discretion make available to the aggrieved