IN Bell Tele Co v. McCarty, William D.
[…] the WCB literally stepped into the shoes of the FCC when
it assumed responsibility of the Virginia arbitration:
     (a) The person, panel, or board to which functions are
     delegated shall, with respect to such functions, have all
     the jurisdiction, powers, and authority conferred by law
     upon the Commission, and shall be subject to the same
     duties and obligations.
     (b) . . . any action taken pursuant to delegated authority
     shall have the same force and effect and shall be made,
     evidenced, and enforced in the same manner as actions
     of the Commission.
47 C.F.R. § 0.203. See also 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(3) (“Any order,
decision, report, or action made or taken pursuant to any
such delegation [of authority] . . . shall have the same force
and effect, and shall be made, evidenced, and enforced in
the same manner, as orders, decisions, reports, or other
actions of the Commission.”). When, as here, Congress has
expressly permitted delegation of authority by statute, see
47 U.S.C. § 155(c), and the agency delegates authority to a
subdivision, “the decision of the subdivision is entitled to
the same degree of deference as if it were made by the
agency itself.”