Abortion Federation v. Ashcroft, No. 03 Civ. 8695 (RCC), 2004
[…] L. No.
108-105, 117 Stat. 1201, 18 U.S.C. § 1531. See National
Abortion Federation v. Ashcroft, No. 03 Civ. 8695 (RCC), 2004
WL 540470 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2004) (order denying sum-
mary judgment for plaintiffs). Dr. Hammond is one of the
plaintiffs in that suit and will also be testifying as an expert
witness. The district court held that the production of the
records is barred by regulations issued under the Health
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996
(HIPAA), Pub. L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, and let us begin
there.
Section 264 of HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 Note, directs
the Secretary of Health and Human Services to promulgate
regulations to protect the privacy of medical records, but
provides in subsection (c)(2) that such a regulation “shall
not supercede a contrary provision of State law, if the pro-
vision of State law imposes requirements, standards, or
implementation specifications that are more stringent than
the requirements, standards, or implementation specifi-
cations imposed under the regulation.” See also 45 C.F.R.
§ 160.203(b). A standard is “more stringent” if it “provides
greater privacy protection for the individual who is the
subject of the individually identifiable health information”
than the standard in the regulation. § 160.202(6).