United States Court of Appeals
[…] . . . (b) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the
United States which are regulated under section 404 of the
CWA.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(b).
We note in passing that the regulations implementing § 404
set forth certain exceptions to the definition of “discharge of
(continued...)
No. 02-1863 19
(...continued)
dredged material” including “[d]ischarges of pollutants into
waters of the United States resulting from the onshore subse-
quent processing of dredged material that is extracted for any
commercial use (other than fill).” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(3)(i). “These
discharges,” the regulations explain, “are subject to section 402 of
the Clean Water Act even though the extraction and deposit of
such material may require a permit from the Corps or applicable
state Section 404 program.” Id. However, such materials are not
at issue in the present case, and § 404 is the only permitting
process applicable here. Consequently, we affirm that portion of
the district court’s judgment holding that the defendants were
not required to obtain a § 402 permit for their actions on May 18,