United States Court of Appeals
[…] A co-
worker also testified that Mustapha told him he made a
$15,000 down payment on the vehicle. Mustapha argues the
witnesses were biased and not credible. We note that the
credibility of witnesses is a function for the finder of fact.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
government, it takes little imagination to see how a rational
finder of fact could have found Mustapha guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt of the money laundering charge.
Mustapha was also charged with and convicted of bank
fraud, and uttering and possessing a counterfeit check in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 513(a)3, and 1344.4 These charges
3
18 U.S.C. § 513(a) states in relevant part:
(a) Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited
security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an
organization . . . with intent to deceive another person, org-
anization, or government shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
4
18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
scheme or artifice . . . to obtain any of the moneys, funds,
credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by or
under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by