Sierra Club v. EPA
[…] nitrous oxides (NOx) and volatile organic compounds. Both
implementation plans and maintenance plans thus must
4                                     Nos. 03-2839 & 03-3329

provide for controls on the emission of these precursors. But
what emissions are likely in the future, and what steps
could reduce them by the required amount? Accurate
projections depend on supplying good data to good models.
All concrete requirements of §7505a, to which requirement
(iv) refers, have been satisfied. But a maintenance plan
serves as an amendment to the local implementation plan,
and 42 U.S.C. §7511a(c)(2)(A) and (j)(1) thus may affect it.
These subsections require both multi-state areas and
serious nonattainment areas to “use photochemical grid
modeling or any other analytical method determined [by the
EPA], in [its] discretion, to be at least as effective.” Missouri
and Illinois have not promised to use photochemical grid
modeling as part of their maintenance endeavors. The
Sierra Club insists that all multi-state areas must use
photochemical grid modeling as long as their maintenance
plans are in effect. The EPA thinks that other tools can