CFTC v. Zelener, Michael
[…] Every commodity futures contract traded on the Chicago Board of Trade calls for delivery. Every trader has the right to hold the contract through expiration and to deliver or receive the cash commodity. Financial futures, by contrast, are cash settled and do not entail “delivery” to any participant. Using “delivery” to differentiate between forward and futures contracts yields indeterminacy, because it treats as the dividing line something the two forms of contract have in common for commodities and that both forms lack for financial futures. It may help to recall the text of §1a(19): “The term ‘future delivery’ does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.” This language departs from the definition of a futures contract by emphasizing sale for deferred delivery. A futures contract, by contrast, does not involve a sale of the commodity at all. It involves a sale of the contract. In a futures market, trade is “in the contract.”