CFTC v. Zelener, Michael
[…] suffered a loss when the position was closed by selling currency back to AlaronFX. The CFTC believes that three principal features make these arrangements “contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery”: first, the positions were held open inde- finitely, so that the customers’ gains and losses depended on price movements in the future; second, the customers were amateurs who did not need foreign currency for business endeavors; third, none of the customers took delivery of any currency, so the sales could not be called forward contracts, which are exempt from regulation under 7 U.S.C. §1a(19). This subsection reads: “The term ‘future delivery’ [in §2(a)(1)(A)] does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.” Delivery never made 4 No. 03-4245 cannot be described as “deferred,” the Commission submits. The district court agreed with this understanding of the exemption but held that the transactions nonetheless were spot sales rather than “contracts . . . for future delivery.”