would be covered. See Dunn v. CFTC, 519 U.S. 465 (1997)
[…] Every
commodity futures contract traded on the Chicago Board of
Trade calls for delivery. Every trader has the right to hold
the contract through expiration and to deliver or receive the
cash commodity. Financial futures, by contrast, are cash
settled and do not entail “delivery” to any participant.
Using “delivery” to differentiate between forward and
futures contracts yields indeterminacy, because it treats as
the dividing line something the two forms of contract have
in common for commodities and that both forms lack for
financial futures.
It may help to recall the text of §1a(19): “The term ‘future
delivery’ does not include any sale of any cash commodity
for deferred shipment or delivery.” This language departs
from the definition of a futures contract by emphasizing
sale for deferred delivery. A futures contract, by contrast,
does not involve a sale of the commodity at all. It involves
a sale of the contract. In a futures market, trade is “in the
contract.”