would be covered. See Dunn v. CFTC, 519 U.S. 465 (1997)
[…] position was closed by selling currency back to AlaronFX.
The CFTC believes that three principal features make
these arrangements “contracts of sale of a commodity for
future delivery”: first, the positions were held open inde-
finitely, so that the customers’ gains and losses depended on
price movements in the future; second, the customers were
amateurs who did not need foreign currency for business
endeavors; third, none of the customers took delivery of any
currency, so the sales could not be called forward contracts,
which are exempt from regulation under 7 U.S.C. §1a(19).
This subsection reads: “The term ‘future delivery’ [in
§2(a)(1)(A)] does not include any sale of any cash commodity
for deferred shipment or delivery.” Delivery never made
4 No. 03-4245
cannot be described as “deferred,” the Commission submits.
The district court agreed with this understanding of the
exemption but held that the transactions nonetheless were
spot sales rather than “contracts . . . for future delivery.”