Kircher, Carl v. Putnam Funds Trust
[…] See, e.g., Franchise Tax Board of California v. Construction Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1 (1983). SLUSA departs from the norm by permitting defendants to remove so that a federal court may evaluate the defense in advance of any step in the state litigation. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(c), 78bb(f)(2). If the federal court determines that the claim is preempted, it dismisses the suit; otherwise it remands for proceedings under state law. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(b), (d)(4), 78bb(f)(1), (3)(D). Defendants removed this suit under §77p(c). (From here on, we mention only §77p; provisions in §78bb are function- ally identical.) They asked the district judge to find the action foreclosed by §77p(b), which provides: No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging— (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the pur- chase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. No. 04-1495 3 The district court concluded that the proceeding is a “covered class action” because plaintiffs seek damages on behalf of more than 50 investors.