Advance Cast Stone v. Local Union 1
[…] The Iron Workers picketed. Its members carried signs claiming “Breach of Contract.” On May 8, 2001, ACS filed an unfair labor practice charge against Iron Workers Local No. 1, alleging that it was violating § 8(b)(4)(D) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(D), by engaging in proscribed activity with an object of forcing ACS to assign the work at the Deerfield Project to it rather than to Bricklayers. ACS’ claim under § 8(b)(4)(D) triggered a § 10(k) investigation 3 and ultimately a § 10(k) proceeding before the NLRB. On September 26, 2002, just four days before the district court entered its decision affirming the JAB’s award, the NLRB 3 See 29 C.F.R. § 101.31 (“The investigation of a jurisdictional dispute under section 10(k) is initiated by the filing of a charge, as described in § 101.2, by any person alleging a violation of paragraph (4)(D) of section 8(b).”); id. § 101.35 (explaining the procedures for a § 10(k) hearing before the NLRB). Nos. 03-3090 & 03-3104 7 issued its § 10(k) determination.