United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 03-3815 3
respect to that system can’t exceed 5% of its programming
revenue, no matter how the city tries to apportion the
required payments.
Unable to persuade the cable operators to resume payments,
Chicago filed this suit seeking a declaratory judgment that
the operators must comply in full with the contracts and
ordinances. The suit was filed in the Circuit Court of Cook
County. Invoking 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1441(b), defendants
removed the proceeding to federal court. They asserted that
the City’s action arises under federal law either because the
demand for payment rests on 47 U.S.C. §542(a)—which
reads: “Subject to the limitation of subsection (b), any cable
operator may be required under the terms of any franchise
to pay a franchise fee”—or because the meaning and effect of
§542(b) will be the only issue contested in the litigation. The
district court denied the City’s motion to remand, concluding
that federal adjudication is appropriate because the City’s
complaint “implicates . . . provisions of the Communications