City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable
[…] Unable to persuade the cable operators to resume payments, Chicago filed this suit seeking a declaratory judgment that the operators must comply in full with the contracts and ordinances. The suit was filed in the Circuit Court of Cook County. Invoking 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1441(b), defendants removed the proceeding to federal court. They asserted that the City’s action arises under federal law either because the demand for payment rests on 47 U.S.C. §542(a)—which reads: “Subject to the limitation of subsection (b), any cable operator may be required under the terms of any franchise to pay a franchise fee”—or because the meaning and effect of §542(b) will be the only issue contested in the litigation.