United States Court of Appeals
[…] throughout. But we follow common usage in applying the
phrase “cable modem” to a broadband Internet service pro-
vided over a cable that also carries television signals.) In
2002 the Federal Communications Commission concluded
2 No. 03-3815
that cable-modem service is an information rather than a
telecommunication product. See Inquiry Concerning High-
Speed Access to the Internet Over Cable and Other Facilities,
17 F.C.C.R. 4798 ¶¶ 7, 33-59 (Mar. 15, 2002). Chicago’s
cable operators then stopped remitting payments based on
cable-modem services. They rely on 47 U.S.C. §542(b),
which provides that “the franchise fees paid by a cable op-
erator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5
percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in
such period from the operation of the cable system to provide
cable services.” If cable-modem service is not a program-
ming service, the reasoning goes, then receipts from the
cable operators’ role as Internet service providers cannot be
included among “gross revenues derived in such period from
the operation of the cable system to provide cable services”