United States Court of Appeals
[…] known as “institutionalization,” which made him fear free-
dom and engage in conduct designed to avoid release from
prison. The district court did not allow Fuller’s medical
expert to testify regarding his institutionalization, stating
that it would be irrelevant under an objective standard for
§ 871. We agree that this objective standard is proper, and
that it was therefore not an abuse of discretion to prohibit
Fuller’s psychological expert from testifying.
No. 03-4081 3
II. Analysis
A. The Objective, Reasonable Person Standard for § 871
We review a district court’s interpretation of a statute
de novo. United States v. Williams, 68 F.3d 168, 169 (7th
Cir. 1995).
Section 871 provides fines or imprisonment or both for
“[w]hoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance
in the mail . . . any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to
inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United
States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 871. To sustain a conviction, the
government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
threat was made knowingly and willfully and that it was a
“true threat.” See United States v. Hoffman, 806 F.2d 703,
706-07 (7th Cir. 1986).