United States Court of Appeals
[…] ited use of information contained in their consumer file; and
(5) the consumer may exercise that right by calling
10
(...continued)
claim under Rule 12(b)(6), and the district court should have
referenced Rule 12(c) in entering judgment on this claim.
However, regardless of whether the complaint was dismissed
pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) or judgment was entered pursuant to
Rule 12(c), our review is de novo. See Lifanda, 237 F.3d at 806.
11
The requirements of clear and conspicuous disclosures are only
triggered if a valid firm offer was extended. Section 1681m(d)
provides that “[a]ny person who uses a consumer report on any
consumer in connection with any credit or insurance transaction
that is not initiated by the consumer, that is provided to that
person under section 1681b(c)(1)(B) of this title [a firm offer of
credit or insurance], shall provide with each written solicitation
made to the consumer regarding the transaction” “a clear and
conspicuous statement” of the required disclosures. Conse-
quently, if a solicitation is not provided pursuant to §
1681b(c)(1)(B), i.e., is not a firm offer of credit, § 1681m(d) is not
applicable. See Amicus Br. at 24, n.9.
18 No. 03-3331