United States Court of Appeals
[…] considered as a whole.” Id. at 451 (quoting INS v. Elias-
Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992)); Oforji v. Ashcroft, 354
F.3d 609, 615 (7th Cir. 2003). The IJ’s legal analysis is
reviewed de novo. Marquez v. INS, 105 F.3d 374, 378 (7th
Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). Petitioner both challenges the
IJ’s legal analysis and argues that her ultimate conclusion
is not supported by substantial evidence.
To obtain CAT protection, an applicant must prove that
“it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured
if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.16(c)(2). Torture is defined under CAT as “any act by
which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental,
is intentionally inflicted on a person . . . with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).
“Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment
and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or de-
grading treatment or punishment.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2).
Mental pain and suffering will only constitute torture when
“prolonged mental harm” results from the occurrence or
threat, to oneself or another, of “severe physical pain or suf-