United States Court of Appeals
[…] should be applied retroactively to Mr. Owens according to the
standards of Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288 (1989). We are hesitant
to address this weighty issue when neither party has presented it
to the court, and, therefore, reserve the question for another day.
However, we note in passing that one circuit court has addressed
the issue and has determined that Crawford should not be applied
retroactively to cases on collateral review. See Brown v. Uphoff,
381 F.3d 1219, 1225-26 (10th Cir. 2004).
9
The applicable hearsay exception was Wis. Stat. § 908.045(1).
In relevant portion it provides:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the
declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(continued...)
20 No. 03-2809
that the preliminary hearing setting did not provide suf-
ficient opportunity for cross-examination with respect to a
witness’ credibility. The state court rejected Mr. Owens’
argument and found that “[t]he record discloses that the