United States Court of Appeals
[…] This
plot is bordered on three sides by the Park and on one side
by a sidewalk. The City Assessor had previously determined
that the fair market value of the parcel at issue was $2,640
or $6.00 per square foot. The Eagles paid this amount. The
quitclaim deed recording the transfer provided that “appro-
priate fencing, landscaping and signage shall be provided
by 10/24/02 and maintained in order to commemorate the
youth of the La Crosse area for their assistance and great
help for the spring, 1965 flood that the City of La Crosse
experienced.”
4
Wisconsin Statute § 27.08 provides in pertinent part:
(2) The board of park commissioners is empowered and
directed:
(c) Subject to the approval of the common
council to buy or lease lands in the name of the
city for park, parkway, boulevard or pleasure
drive purposes within or without the city and,
with the approval of the common council, to
sell or exchange property no longer required for
its purposes.
Wis. Stat. § 27.08(2)(c).
8 Nos. 04-1321 & 04-1524
In October 2002, the Eagles erected a four-foot-high steel
fence around the parcel. Temporary signs were later added
which read “This is the property of the La Crosse Eagles
Aerie 1254.” In March 2003, these temporary signs were